Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →

Wiltshire, in numbers

Crime and safety

Wiltshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Wiltshire · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

25,796

Offences per 1,000 residents

49.3

Population used for the rate

About 523,700

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2625,796About 523,700 (2024)49.3

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Wiltshire council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

25,512 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 25,268 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wiltshire council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,014 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,156 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wiltshire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,014516
October 20242,178582
November 20241,925533
December 20241,958411
January 20251,888394
February 20251,916371
March 20252,200521
April 20252,067558
May 20252,285581
June 20252,234556
July 20252,423655
August 20252,180669
September 20251,927525
October 20252,145480
November 20252,137395
December 20252,038429
January 20261,982410
February 20261,967429
March 20262,261514
April 20262,229532
May 20262,166555
June 20262,118628
July 20262,386686
August 20262,156630
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wiltshire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime12,169
criminal damage arson2,832
public order2,312
shoplifting2,216
other theft1,789
burglary1,131
vehicle crime1,084
other crime661
drugs645
bicycle theft228
possession of weapons221
theft from the person132
robbery92
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →