Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →

Wiltshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £329,000 in Wiltshire.

Wiltshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Wiltshire’s towns and rural communities need access to services as well as investment in public space. Salisbury’s river works, Trowbridge’s play facilities and Melksham’s campus show different needs and delivery stages. Swindon is a separate council area.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wiltshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £65,767 in August 1996; £328,746 in July 2026. 399.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £329,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wiltshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,798
February 199564,578
March 199564,350
April 199563,479
May 199563,850
June 199563,642
July 199564,334
August 199564,218
September 199564,242
October 199563,945
November 199563,310
December 199563,409
January 199662,703
February 199662,215
March 199661,454
April 199662,485
May 199663,790
June 199664,578
July 199664,817
August 199665,767
September 199666,502
October 199666,813
November 199666,782
December 199667,869
January 199768,891
February 199769,045
March 199769,253
April 199769,256
May 199769,688
June 199770,342
July 199771,118
August 199772,852
September 199773,622
October 199773,942
November 199774,912
December 199775,485
January 199876,082
February 199876,002
March 199876,218
April 199878,303
May 199879,240
June 199880,534
July 199881,411
August 199882,858
September 199884,224
October 199883,268
November 199883,657
December 199882,548
January 199983,969
February 199984,028
March 199985,938
April 199986,344
May 199987,471
June 199988,722
July 199990,252
August 199992,640
September 199994,311
October 199995,978
November 199996,502
December 199997,958
January 2000100,603
February 2000101,817
March 2000103,605
April 2000104,063
May 2000106,395
June 2000107,871
July 2000109,648
August 2000111,644
September 2000112,341
October 2000112,983
November 2000112,317
December 2000112,923
January 2001112,929
February 2001112,881
March 2001113,417
April 2001115,809
May 2001117,901
June 2001120,035
July 2001121,079
August 2001124,281
September 2001125,881
October 2001126,958
November 2001127,125
December 2001127,215
January 2002128,014
February 2002128,602
March 2002130,126
April 2002133,152
May 2002135,219
June 2002139,837
July 2002143,319
August 2002148,764
September 2002149,954
October 2002151,280
November 2002151,402
December 2002154,115
January 2003157,040
February 2003159,087
March 2003161,141
April 2003161,123
May 2003163,235
June 2003163,846
July 2003165,530
August 2003166,841
September 2003169,733
October 2003171,692
November 2003171,774
December 2003170,863
January 2004171,795
February 2004173,058
March 2004175,315
April 2004177,287
May 2004179,641
June 2004182,660
July 2004186,316
August 2004190,023
September 2004192,566
October 2004194,586
November 2004196,076
December 2004194,457
January 2005191,666
February 2005189,300
March 2005187,819
April 2005187,997
May 2005188,228
June 2005190,673
July 2005191,783
August 2005193,212
September 2005193,887
October 2005194,481
November 2005194,419
December 2005194,535
January 2006195,435
February 2006194,934
March 2006195,680
April 2006196,689
May 2006198,832
June 2006201,734
July 2006204,192
August 2006208,533
September 2006208,409
October 2006210,641
November 2006209,319
December 2006211,537
January 2007212,011
February 2007212,713
March 2007213,376
April 2007213,275
May 2007215,747
June 2007217,621
July 2007220,152
August 2007224,178
September 2007225,427
October 2007225,125
November 2007223,832
December 2007222,533
January 2008221,468
February 2008217,691
March 2008215,654
April 2008215,422
May 2008216,023
June 2008215,121
July 2008213,576
August 2008210,339
September 2008210,740
October 2008204,478
November 2008200,219
December 2008193,496
January 2009192,057
February 2009188,534
March 2009187,018
April 2009184,443
May 2009185,370
June 2009185,439
July 2009187,712
August 2009190,660
September 2009194,378
October 2009196,018
November 2009199,355
December 2009199,485
January 2010205,328
February 2010203,870
March 2010204,210
April 2010203,060
May 2010205,260
June 2010206,978
July 2010206,172
August 2010206,586
September 2010210,545
October 2010210,516
November 2010210,236
December 2010206,402
January 2011209,391
February 2011207,999
March 2011206,615
April 2011202,022
May 2011201,328
June 2011202,253
July 2011204,296
August 2011207,591
September 2011207,908
October 2011207,981
November 2011206,498
December 2011204,828
January 2012204,529
February 2012204,958
March 2012206,192
April 2012207,650
May 2012206,434
June 2012207,348
July 2012205,230
August 2012208,821
September 2012209,705
October 2012210,782
November 2012207,880
December 2012205,665
January 2013203,629
February 2013202,344
March 2013204,152
April 2013208,041
May 2013208,206
June 2013207,140
July 2013204,346
August 2013207,562
September 2013212,025
October 2013215,170
November 2013214,669
December 2013213,056
January 2014212,213
February 2014210,871
March 2014210,600
April 2014211,138
May 2014212,905
June 2014213,072
July 2014215,346
August 2014220,144
September 2014225,394
October 2014226,070
November 2014225,343
December 2014222,583
January 2015223,787
February 2015222,658
March 2015224,082
April 2015224,086
May 2015226,390
June 2015228,684
July 2015231,836
August 2015236,388
September 2015240,183
October 2015240,902
November 2015241,144
December 2015241,747
January 2016243,173
February 2016245,197
March 2016247,474
April 2016249,571
May 2016249,497
June 2016249,488
July 2016252,813
August 2016256,576
September 2016259,659
October 2016257,183
November 2016254,741
December 2016253,546
January 2017257,806
February 2017260,252
March 2017259,233
April 2017258,222
May 2017257,748
June 2017264,771
July 2017268,565
August 2017273,809
September 2017271,942
October 2017272,272
November 2017270,726
December 2017269,938
January 2018270,295
February 2018269,826
March 2018271,329
April 2018271,806
May 2018273,696
June 2018274,512
July 2018274,105
August 2018276,226
September 2018276,510
October 2018278,731
November 2018276,599
December 2018278,494
January 2019275,782
February 2019273,715
March 2019270,381
April 2019268,070
May 2019267,397
June 2019266,671
July 2019269,172
August 2019271,677
September 2019274,142
October 2019274,214
November 2019272,454
December 2019270,201
January 2020268,257
February 2020267,739
March 2020267,763
April 2020270,371
May 2020271,402
June 2020273,066
July 2020273,203
August 2020274,372
September 2020277,893
October 2020279,693
November 2020284,943
December 2020286,661
January 2021288,596
February 2021286,364
March 2021285,517
April 2021283,942
May 2021284,616
June 2021289,202
July 2021286,634
August 2021288,577
September 2021288,931
October 2021297,743
November 2021301,644
December 2021302,932
January 2022303,850
February 2022306,447
March 2022308,273
April 2022311,169
May 2022313,965
June 2022315,912
July 2022320,792
August 2022326,960
September 2022331,226
October 2022332,852
November 2022328,320
December 2022326,278
January 2023329,017
February 2023327,814
March 2023326,389
April 2023321,776
May 2023321,118
June 2023321,019
July 2023318,690
August 2023323,122
September 2023324,739
October 2023325,684
November 2023320,281
December 2023316,658
January 2024315,232
February 2024315,144
March 2024314,678
April 2024312,751
May 2024312,011
June 2024314,106
July 2024316,897
August 2024322,425
September 2024325,012
October 2024327,561
November 2024323,467
December 2024321,660
January 2025320,460
February 2025323,279
March 2025324,817
April 2025323,088
May 2025322,329
June 2025320,121
July 2025320,437
August 2025323,341
September 2025324,786
October 2025326,103
November 2025326,239
December 2025330,058
January 2026328,177
February 2026326,964
March 2026323,144
April 2026326,673
May 2026326,816
June 2026329,852
July 2026328,746
Source →

People living in the area

526,392

Mid-2025 · Wiltshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£329,000

July 2026 · Wiltshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £328,746.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,082

August 2026 · Wiltshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 47.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Salisbury St Francis & Stratford to 47.8% in Tidworth East & Ludgershall South — a gap of 39.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford8.5%1952,292
Chippenham Hardenhuish8.8%1631,842
Bradford-on-Avon North9.2%2132,308
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley9.5%1982,089
Trowbridge Lambrok9.5%2082,187
Devizes Rural West9.9%1921,934
Trowbridge Park10%1771,771
Laverstock10.1%2412,380
Salisbury Bemerton Heath10.1%1781,757
Chippenham Sheldon10.1%2372,337
Southwick10.4%1911,840
Warminster Broadway10.5%2272,170
Purton10.6%2812,663
Winsley & Westwood10.6%2242,113
Hilperton10.6%2011,891
Royal Wootton Bassett East10.6%2322,180
Bowerhill11.1%1951,764
The Lavingtons11.1%2121,913
Melksham Without West & Rural11.4%2342,046
Ethandune11.5%2271,975
Cricklade & Latton11.5%2532,195
Salisbury Harnham West11.7%2061,757
Minety11.9%2422,036
Redlynch & Landford12.1%2271,879
Devizes South12.4%2702,184
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway12.5%2722,183
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village12.5%3102,486
Melksham Forest12.5%2902,324
Calne South12.6%2321,835
Brinkworth12.7%2411,896
Calne Chilvester & Abberd12.7%3142,470
Calne Central12.7%3002,358
Westbury West13.1%3142,392
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold13.1%2632,003
Corsham Pickwick13.5%3032,246
Kington13.5%2852,109
Melksham South13.5%2902,145
Devizes East13.6%3592,640
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings13.6%2862,103
Melksham East13.7%2842,066
Durrington14.1%2821,994
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon14.5%2761,899
Alderbury & Whiteparish14.5%3452,372
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley14.8%3722,508
Bradford-on-Avon South14.8%3662,467
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West15.1%3642,411
Calne Rural15.2%3292,168
Pewsey15.3%3452,259
Trowbridge Paxcroft15.3%3132,045
Marlborough East15.3%3552,316
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads15.3%3362,191
Tisbury15.4%3102,014
Amesbury West15.4%4062,637
Corsham Ladbrook15.5%4132,660
Mere15.5%3182,047
Holt15.9%3292,065
Chippenham Monkton16.1%2091,300
Royal Wootton Bassett North16.2%3882,397
Aldbourne & Ramsbury16.2%3952,432
Pewsey Vale East16.3%3802,326
Devizes North16.4%3652,227
Warminster West16.5%3352,025
By Brook17%3181,872
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden17%2771,627
Calne North17.3%3431,980
Corsham Without17.3%3552,047
Westbury East17.4%3712,132
Downton & Ebble Valley17.5%3792,166
Trowbridge Drynham17.7%3662,063
Trowbridge Grove17.8%4182,349
Box & Colerne17.9%3862,159
Wylye Valley18.3%3802,072
Ludgershall North & Rural18.4%4312,337
Amesbury South18.5%3752,030
Sherston18.8%4132,199
Till Valley19.5%4302,210
Pewsey Vale West19.5%4222,160
Nadder Valley19.7%4062,061
Malmesbury20%5132,570
Wilton20.1%4442,211
Fovant & Chalke Valley20.4%3941,927
Marlborough West21%5152,453
Warminster East21%5152,448
Trowbridge Adcroft21.1%5972,834
Salisbury Harnham East21.5%5442,534
Westbury North22.3%5452,448
Chippenham Pewsham23%5022,184
Salisbury Milford24.1%6502,695
Chippenham Hardens & Central27.1%6682,469
Trowbridge Central30.6%8352,730
Salisbury St Paul's30.8%8032,606
Lyneham31.2%7002,246
Warminster North & Rural32.7%7932,423
Salisbury St Edmund's35.8%9082,539
Avon Valley45.4%9522,097
Tidworth North & West46.8%1,0502,245
Amesbury East & Bulford47.7%1,0872,277
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South47.8%1,0462,187
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Tidworth North & West to 7.4% in Melksham Forest — a gap of 5.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tidworth North & West2%1437,301
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South2.1%1487,107
Trowbridge Paxcroft2.3%1285,597
Lyneham2.3%1737,489
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon2.4%1074,499
Amesbury East & Bulford2.4%1706,945
Avon Valley2.7%1736,320
Amesbury South2.8%1565,533
Brinkworth2.9%1364,688
Melksham East2.9%1525,234
Royal Wootton Bassett East2.9%1555,314
By Brook3%1394,614
Minety3.1%1544,923
Sherston3.2%1625,119
Chippenham Pewsham3.2%1594,909
Corsham Pickwick3.2%1765,430
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley3.3%2136,519
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads3.3%1785,421
Pewsey Vale East3.3%1815,469
Aldbourne & Ramsbury3.4%1955,782
Redlynch & Landford3.4%1604,647
Kington3.5%1865,366
Marlborough West3.5%2236,419
Alderbury & Whiteparish3.5%2005,639
Box & Colerne3.6%1945,446
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings3.6%1734,825
Calne South3.6%1484,072
Salisbury Harnham East3.7%2155,881
Pewsey Vale West3.7%1865,082
Fovant & Chalke Valley3.7%1634,423
Calne Rural3.7%1965,295
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley3.7%1844,919
Downton & Ebble Valley3.8%1874,968
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway3.8%1905,034
Chippenham Hardenhuish3.8%1794,706
Warminster North & Rural3.8%2215,745
Laverstock3.8%2265,873
Bowerhill3.8%1674,339
Chippenham Monkton3.9%1082,790
Cricklade & Latton3.9%1955,035
Corsham Without3.9%1934,934
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West3.9%2195,582
Winsley & Westwood3.9%1944,930
Malmesbury4%2365,971
Till Valley4%2085,188
Holt4.1%1984,881
Bradford-on-Avon North4.1%2205,370
Purton4.1%2836,855
The Lavingtons4.1%1954,715
Melksham Without West & Rural4.2%2004,747
Salisbury Bemerton Heath4.2%1904,507
Calne Central4.2%2155,099
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford4.2%2335,502
Trowbridge Drynham4.2%2014,742
Calne North4.3%2134,947
Durrington4.3%2034,703
Southwick4.3%1884,327
Nadder Valley4.3%2024,644
Wylye Valley4.4%2074,694
Devizes South4.5%2224,943
Chippenham Hardens & Central4.6%2355,163
Salisbury St Edmund's4.6%2134,674
Hilperton4.6%2144,686
Pewsey4.6%2244,877
Westbury East4.6%2214,777
Calne Chilvester & Abberd4.7%2876,104
Tisbury4.7%2074,373
Ethandune4.8%2224,671
Salisbury St Paul's4.8%2665,491
Ludgershall North & Rural4.9%2585,301
Devizes East4.9%2956,060
Trowbridge Central4.9%2795,685
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village4.9%2895,882
Warminster West5%2344,693
Bradford-on-Avon South5%2535,038
Marlborough East5%2635,234
Mere5.2%2304,441
Trowbridge Grove5.2%2785,361
Corsham Ladbrook5.3%3035,767
Westbury West5.3%3296,203
Devizes Rural West5.3%2594,860
Salisbury Harnham West5.4%2083,867
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold5.5%2634,805
Wilton5.5%2574,694
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden5.5%2023,666
Warminster Broadway5.5%2674,832
Salisbury Milford5.7%3436,024
Trowbridge Park5.7%2484,332
Westbury North5.7%3125,435
Warminster East5.8%3065,262
Royal Wootton Bassett North6.1%3305,432
Amesbury West6.1%3625,910
Trowbridge Adcroft6.2%3756,067
Chippenham Sheldon6.3%3385,393
Melksham South6.3%2874,575
Trowbridge Lambrok6.3%3425,407
Devizes North7.3%2954,027
Melksham Forest7.4%3945,296
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.3% to 33.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.3% in Tidworth North & West to 33.9% in Mere — a gap of 29.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 98 of 98 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tidworth North & West4.3%3177,301
Tidworth East & Ludgershall South5%3587,108
Amesbury South6.3%3505,536
Amesbury East & Bulford9%6266,947
Trowbridge Paxcroft9.1%5115,597
Avon Valley10.1%6366,320
Salisbury Bemerton Heath11.4%5134,506
Melksham East12.1%6335,232
Calne North13.2%6554,947
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley13.9%9036,518
Westbury West13.9%8616,204
Chippenham Pewsham14.2%6984,923
Lyneham14.2%1,0657,488
Chippenham Hardenhuish15.5%7284,705
Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads17.1%9275,421
Trowbridge Central17.1%9725,684
Purton17.2%1,1816,855
Corsham Pickwick17.3%9405,430
Calne Chilvester & Abberd17.5%1,0676,089
Chippenham Hardens & Central17.7%9095,149
Trowbridge Park18%7794,334
Chippenham Sheldon18.5%9985,393
Salisbury St Paul's18.6%1,0225,493
Chippenham Lowden & Rowden18.8%6893,667
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon18.8%8474,498
Trowbridge Drynham19.6%9284,730
Bowerhill19.7%8554,337
Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village19.8%1,1645,882
Malmesbury20%1,1965,968
Westbury North20%1,0885,429
Trowbridge Grove20.1%1,0795,355
Hilperton20.3%9504,686
Warminster West20.4%9574,691
Salisbury Harnham East20.9%1,2305,881
Warminster North & Rural21%1,2065,743
Royal Wootton Bassett South & West21.4%1,1955,586
Devizes East21.5%1,3026,058
Ludgershall North & Rural21.6%1,1445,304
Laverstock21.6%1,2685,872
Calne Central21.6%1,1025,103
Durrington21.7%1,0204,703
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings21.8%1,0504,824
Trowbridge Lambrok22%1,1955,421
Holt22.7%1,1074,880
Royal Wootton Bassett East22.9%1,2165,313
Box & Colerne23%1,2545,443
Trowbridge Adcroft23.1%1,3996,069
Salisbury Milford23.1%1,3846,001
By Brook23.2%1,0704,616
Bromham, Rowde & Roundway23.3%1,1775,052
Westbury East23.4%1,1174,770
Corsham Without23.5%1,1604,935
Melksham Forest23.8%1,2615,289
The Lavingtons23.8%1,1254,718
Pewsey Vale West23.9%1,2165,083
Marlborough West24.2%1,5506,417
Melksham Without North & Shurnhold24.3%1,1674,805
Calne South24.4%9934,064
Till Valley24.5%1,2725,190
Kington24.6%1,3265,388
Calne Rural24.9%1,3265,326
Wilton25.2%1,1824,696
Sherston25.2%1,2925,121
Royal Wootton Bassett North25.6%1,3925,427
Amesbury West25.7%1,5185,910
Aldbourne & Ramsbury25.8%1,4945,784
Minety25.9%1,2734,922
Cricklade & Latton26.1%1,3145,037
Pewsey Vale East26.2%1,4325,468
Salisbury St Edmund's26.3%1,2274,674
Corsham Ladbrook26.3%1,5185,767
Bradford-on-Avon North26.3%1,4165,375
Marlborough East26.4%1,3805,236
Brinkworth26.4%1,2384,689
Warminster East26.8%1,4085,262
Devizes Rural West26.8%1,3024,863
Ethandune26.9%1,2564,662
Salisbury St Francis & Stratford26.9%1,4815,497
Devizes South27.1%1,3374,942
Melksham Without West & Rural27.1%1,2874,748
Alderbury & Whiteparish27.3%1,5375,639
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley28%1,3784,917
Downton & Ebble Valley28%1,3934,968
Chippenham Monkton28.1%7842,788
Pewsey28.2%1,3754,877
Southwick28.2%1,2244,336
Melksham South29.4%1,3464,580
Redlynch & Landford29.7%1,3784,641
Devizes North30.2%1,2154,026
Fovant & Chalke Valley30.4%1,3434,425
Warminster Broadway30.5%1,4764,833
Salisbury Harnham West30.7%1,1863,867
Nadder Valley31%1,4414,644
Bradford-on-Avon South31.1%1,5675,038
Winsley & Westwood31.1%1,5344,928
Tisbury31.2%1,3634,371
Wylye Valley32.4%1,5194,694
Mere33.9%1,5074,442
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 98 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep Salisbury’s opened facilities accessible and useful

Salisbury’s River Park play area and remodelled station forecourt are open.

Proposed response: Move from opening milestones to checking everyday accessibility and maintenance at both places.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

strength

Keep flood protection working after the opening

The first River Park phase has reduced flood risk. Its walls, channels and riverside spaces still need maintenance and inspection.

Proposed response: publish who maintains each asset and keep flood preparedness visible alongside the park’s leisure use.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

weakness

Replace Trowbridge’s ageing play equipment accessibly

The town council proposes replacing deteriorated play equipment with a more inclusive facility. Its published progress still shows funding and approval work to complete.

This is a local delivery priority; the wider authority totals cannot establish this project’s effects.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Ashley Road Open Space, Salisbury River Park

Salisbury River Park play area

An accessible play area shaped with local schoolchildren adds a usable community space to the wider river and flood-protection project.

Play area opened · evidence dated 2025-08-21

Responsible body: Salisbury City Council, Wiltshire Council and Environment Agency

What the source says: The city council confirms public opening on 21 August 2025 and consultation with the local disability group. The statement distinguishes this opening from the wider River Park programme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Salisbury celebrates opening of River Park play area →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Salisbury’s opened facilities accessible and useful →

Keep flood protection working after the opening →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Salisbury railway station forecourt

Salisbury station forecourt

Better bus access, shelters, signs and landscaped space improve the interchange between rail and onward travel into the city.

Remodelled forecourt open · evidence dated 2026-10-14

Responsible body: Wiltshire Council, South Western Railway and Network Rail

What the source says: The rail operator’s updated page confirms the forecourt was unveiled in 2025. It reports improved bus access and new bus services, alongside facilities and landscaping.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

West of England line: station improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Salisbury’s opened facilities accessible and useful →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

River Avon through central Salisbury, Fisherton Recreation Ground and Ashley Road

River Park flood protection and riverside habitats

The first phase reduced River Avon flood risk to more than 350 properties. Maintaining that protection matters alongside the paths, habitats and play facilities.

Most phase-one works reported complete in September 2024; later phases depend on funding · evidence dated 2024-09-13

Responsible body: Environment Agency, Wiltshire Council and Salisbury City Council

What the source says: The Environment Agency reported reduced flood risk to over 350 properties and most first-phase works complete, with planting still to follow. Additional phases were dependent on funding. Reduced risk is not a guarantee against flooding.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Celebrating Salisbury’s new River Park →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep flood protection working after the opening →

Keep Salisbury’s flood works maintained →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

The play-area opening does not certify completion of every River Park phase. The wider flood-protection programme and ongoing upkeep should be monitored separately.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.

The flood-protection evidence is dated September 2024. It does not confirm later phases, final maintenance handover or a current property-by-property risk assessment; the 2026 play-area opening does not fill those gaps.