Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →
Wiltshire Counts / Cricklade & Latton

Cricklade & Latton · Wiltshire

Cricklade & Latton: your neighbourhood

Cricklade & Latton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (5.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.1% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (4.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,314 out of 5,037.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

195 out of 5,035.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,036

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,036 out of 5,036.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,494 out of 4,243.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,033 out of 2,195.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

261 out of 2,195.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,758 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,391 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

93 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

635 out of 4,243.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

253 out of 2,195.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,301 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

238 out of 2,195.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Cricklade & Latton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

99 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cricklade & Latton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

202 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 181 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cricklade & Latton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cricklade & Latton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024171
October 202492
November 2024141
December 2024161
January 2025195
February 2025142
March 2025221
April 202592
May 2025144
June 2025215
July 2025153
August 2025114
September 2025105
October 2025194
November 2025163
December 2025184
January 2026205
February 2026123
March 2026197
April 2026132
May 2026277
June 2026233
July 2026124
August 20261312
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cricklade & Latton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime92
criminal damage arson27
public order20
shoplifting20
other theft10
burglary8
other crime7
drugs5
vehicle crime5
possession of weapons5
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wiltshire →