Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →
Wiltshire Counts / Devizes East

Devizes East · Wiltshire

Devizes East: your neighbourhood

Devizes East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.6% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (4.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (3.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,302 out of 6,058.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

295 out of 6,060.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,060

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,060 out of 6,060.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,275 out of 4,972.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,362 out of 2,642.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

424 out of 2,642.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,868 out of 4,970.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,988 out of 4,970.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 4,970.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

855 out of 4,972.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

359 out of 2,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,257 out of 4,970.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

493 out of 2,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Devizes East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

114 out of 4,970.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Devizes East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

281 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 290 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Devizes East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Devizes East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024213
October 2024251
November 2024164
December 2024253
January 2025224
February 2025243
March 2025224
April 2025312
May 2025326
June 20252111
July 2025238
August 2025284
September 2025173
October 2025225
November 2025243
December 2025273
January 2026326
February 2026319
March 2026182
April 2026174
May 2026258
June 20263213
July 2026168
August 2026205
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Devizes East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime176
criminal damage arson25
shoplifting23
public order17
other theft15
drugs11
other crime5
burglary4
theft from the person2
robbery1
possession of weapons1
vehicle crime1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wiltshire →