Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →
Wiltshire Counts / Durrington

Durrington · Wiltshire

Durrington: your neighbourhood

Durrington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.8% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (8.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (3.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.1% here, compared with 14.4% across Wiltshire (1.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,020 out of 4,703.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

203 out of 4,703.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,703

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,703 out of 4,703.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,012 out of 3,923.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,009 out of 1,993.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

278 out of 1,993.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,346 out of 3,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.7%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,496 out of 3,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

113 out of 3,918.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

632 out of 3,923.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

282 out of 1,994.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

962 out of 3,918.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

286 out of 1,994.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76 out of 3,918.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Durrington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

194 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 197 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Durrington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Durrington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024148
October 20241911
November 2024137
December 202491
January 2025152
February 2025145
March 2025279
April 202599
May 2025217
June 2025289
July 20251712
August 2025119
September 2025143
October 2025220
November 2025101
December 202561
January 202691
February 2026194
March 2026162
April 2026264
May 2026155
June 2026226
July 2026174
August 2026188
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Durrington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime93
criminal damage arson22
other theft22
public order17
vehicle crime15
shoplifting9
burglary8
other crime4
drugs2
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wiltshire →