Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →
Wiltshire Counts / Marlborough West

Marlborough West · Wiltshire

Marlborough West: your neighbourhood

Marlborough West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.6% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (8.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (3.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.7% here, compared with 13.6% across Wiltshire (2.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,550 out of 6,417.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

223 out of 6,419.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,418

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,418 out of 6,418.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,192 out of 5,146.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

988 out of 2,452.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

263 out of 2,452.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,480 out of 5,147.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,589 out of 5,147.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

130 out of 5,147.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

595 out of 5,146.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

515 out of 2,453.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,427 out of 5,147.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

289 out of 2,453.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Marlborough West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

78 out of 5,147.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Marlborough West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

303 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 298 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Marlborough West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Marlborough West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024373
October 2024204
November 2024292
December 2024173
January 2025294
February 2025212
March 2025316
April 2025247
May 2025162
June 2025236
July 2025323
August 2025193
September 20251913
October 2025194
November 2025214
December 2025284
January 2026289
February 2026246
March 2026322
April 2026175
May 2026222
June 2026315
July 2026337
August 2026297
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Marlborough West
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting79
violent crime72
other theft30
public order28
vehicle crime28
criminal damage arson23
burglary17
drugs15
other crime5
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
robbery1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wiltshire →