Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →
Wiltshire Counts / Pewsey Vale West

Pewsey Vale West · Wiltshire

Pewsey Vale West: your neighbourhood

Pewsey Vale West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.7% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (6.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (3.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.2% here, compared with 13.6% across Wiltshire (3.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,216 out of 5,083.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

186 out of 5,082.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,079

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,079 out of 5,079.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,737 out of 4,269.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

898 out of 2,160.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

221 out of 2,160.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,593 out of 4,280.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,600 out of 4,280.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

83 out of 4,280.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

543 out of 4,269.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

422 out of 2,160.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,119 out of 4,280.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

236 out of 2,160.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Pewsey Vale West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

87 out of 4,280.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pewsey Vale West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

119 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 200 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pewsey Vale West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pewsey Vale West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024196
October 2024142
November 2024193
December 202453
January 202596
February 2025160
March 2025194
April 20252110
May 2025154
June 2025284
July 2025223
August 2025135
September 2025102
October 2025131
November 2025120
December 202552
January 2026102
February 2026104
March 202681
April 2026100
May 202661
June 2026103
July 2026124
August 2026132
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pewsey Vale West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime63
criminal damage arson22
public order14
other theft6
burglary5
drugs3
vehicle crime3
shoplifting1
theft from the person1
other crime1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wiltshire →