Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →
Wiltshire Counts / Royal Wootton Bassett North

Royal Wootton Bassett North · Wiltshire

Royal Wootton Bassett North: your neighbourhood

Royal Wootton Bassett North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.8% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (10.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.9% here, compared with 13.6% across Wiltshire (6.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.6% here, compared with 14.4% across Wiltshire (6.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,392 out of 5,427.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

330 out of 5,432.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,432

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,432 out of 5,432.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,084 out of 4,557.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,374 out of 2,397.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

476 out of 2,397.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,949 out of 4,551.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,510 out of 4,551.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186 out of 4,551.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

939 out of 4,557.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

388 out of 2,397.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,305 out of 4,551.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

465 out of 2,397.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Royal Wootton Bassett North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

92 out of 4,551.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Royal Wootton Bassett North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

382 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 282 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Royal Wootton Bassett North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Royal Wootton Bassett North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024188
October 20242312
November 2024249
December 2024223
January 2025136
February 2025197
March 2025139
April 2025239
May 2025425
June 2025349
July 2025297
August 2025229
September 2025257
October 2025248
November 20254212
December 2025296
January 2026416
February 2026235
March 2026408
April 2026265
May 20263610
June 2026265
July 2026332
August 20263713
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Royal Wootton Bassett North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime216
criminal damage arson67
public order30
other theft16
drugs12
burglary9
other crime9
shoplifting9
possession of weapons6
vehicle crime5
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wiltshire →