Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →
Wiltshire Counts / Salisbury Harnham East

Salisbury Harnham East · Wiltshire

Salisbury Harnham East: your neighbourhood

Salisbury Harnham East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.2% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (5.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (4.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,230 out of 5,881.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

215 out of 5,881.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,881

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,881 out of 5,881.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,014 out of 4,775.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,115 out of 2,539.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

336 out of 2,539.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,795 out of 4,780.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,854 out of 4,780.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

151 out of 4,780.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

591 out of 4,775.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

544 out of 2,534.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,145 out of 4,780.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

508 out of 2,534.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Harnham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

131 out of 4,780.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Salisbury Harnham East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

320 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 360 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Salisbury Harnham East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Salisbury Harnham East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024309
October 2024319
November 2024236
December 2024327
January 2025323
February 2025188
March 20254510
April 20253012
May 2025398
June 2025239
July 20253013
August 2025278
September 20253014
October 20253210
November 20252411
December 2025254
January 2026199
February 2026344
March 2026366
April 2026187
May 2026246
June 2026286
July 2026317
August 2026195
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Salisbury Harnham East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime136
criminal damage arson40
other theft31
vehicle crime24
shoplifting22
public order20
drugs14
burglary10
other crime10
theft from the person4
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wiltshire →