Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →
Wiltshire Counts / Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Salisbury St Francis & Stratford · Wiltshire

Salisbury St Francis & Stratford: your neighbourhood

Salisbury St Francis & Stratford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (8.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.6% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (7.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.9% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (5.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,481 out of 5,497.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

233 out of 5,502.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,500

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,500 out of 5,500.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,903 out of 4,571.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,020 out of 2,289.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

267 out of 2,289.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,930 out of 4,585.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,554 out of 4,585.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 4,585.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

580 out of 4,571.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

195 out of 2,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,398 out of 4,585.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

304 out of 2,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

101 out of 4,585.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Salisbury St Francis & Stratford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

276 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 204 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Salisbury St Francis & Stratford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024124
October 2024193
November 2024113
December 2024153
January 2025124
February 2025134
March 2025188
April 2025201
May 2025183
June 2025143
July 2025286
August 2025246
September 2025270
October 2025191
November 2025181
December 2025124
January 202664
February 2026158
March 2026245
April 20262811
May 2026335
June 2026247
July 2026419
August 2026295
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Salisbury St Francis & Stratford
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting102
violent crime66
public order28
other theft26
vehicle crime18
criminal damage arson16
other crime8
burglary7
drugs3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wiltshire →