Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →
Wiltshire Counts / Warminster East

Warminster East · Wiltshire

Warminster East: your neighbourhood

Warminster East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.5% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (8.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20% here, compared with 14.4% across Wiltshire (5.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.8% here, compared with 13.6% across Wiltshire (5.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,408 out of 5,262.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

306 out of 5,262.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,262

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,262 out of 5,262.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,152 out of 4,526.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,386 out of 2,447.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

460 out of 2,447.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,927 out of 4,534.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,496 out of 4,534.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

205 out of 4,534.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

905 out of 4,526.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

515 out of 2,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,321 out of 4,534.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

427 out of 2,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Warminster East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 4,534.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Warminster East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

534 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 663 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warminster East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warminster East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245217
October 20248018
November 20245818
December 20244723
January 20255016
February 20254715
March 20254913
April 20254914
May 2025539
June 20254210
July 20256118
August 20257516
September 20255215
October 2025477
November 2025476
December 2025377
January 2026709
February 2026385
March 20264013
April 20264617
May 20262711
June 20264311
July 20264320
August 20264417
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warminster East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime203
shoplifting116
public order55
criminal damage arson50
other theft29
drugs21
vehicle crime20
burglary13
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons7
other crime6
robbery4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wiltshire →