Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →
Wiltshire Counts / Westbury North

Westbury North · Wiltshire

Westbury North: your neighbourhood

Westbury North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.2% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (9.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.8% here, compared with 14.4% across Wiltshire (5.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (4.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,088 out of 5,429.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

312 out of 5,435.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,425

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,425 out of 5,425.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,077 out of 4,444.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,308 out of 2,448.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

442 out of 2,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,632 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,732 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

882 out of 4,444.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

545 out of 2,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,044 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

352 out of 2,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Westbury North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

89 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westbury North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

276 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 244 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westbury North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westbury North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024295
October 2024133
November 2024164
December 2024195
January 2025132
February 2025278
March 2025253
April 2025170
May 2025192
June 2025212
July 2025214
August 2025246
September 2025231
October 2025234
November 2025152
December 2025243
January 2026163
February 2026234
March 20261412
April 2026225
May 20262110
June 20263615
July 2026294
August 2026304
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westbury North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime145
criminal damage arson49
public order20
shoplifting16
other theft13
burglary10
other crime8
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons3
drugs2
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wiltshire →