Skip to content
Wiltshire Counts — Wiltshire, in numbers.Local help →
Wiltshire Counts / Westbury West

Westbury West · Wiltshire

Westbury West: your neighbourhood

Westbury West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (10.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (10.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.9% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

861 out of 6,204.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

329 out of 6,203.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,204

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,204 out of 6,204.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,168 out of 4,861.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,231 out of 2,393.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

454 out of 2,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,600 out of 4,865.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,130 out of 4,865.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

234 out of 4,865.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

786 out of 4,861.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

314 out of 2,392.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

818 out of 4,865.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

592 out of 2,392.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Westbury West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 4,865.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westbury West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

361 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 344 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westbury West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westbury West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024279
October 20243117
November 2024327
December 2024359
January 2025213
February 2025343
March 2025279
April 2025215
May 2025349
June 2025208
July 20252911
August 2025337
September 2025309
October 2025312
November 2025318
December 2025393
January 2026209
February 2026295
March 2026268
April 2026147
May 2026377
June 20264416
July 2026304
August 2026305
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westbury West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime206
criminal damage arson47
public order27
vehicle crime23
burglary14
other theft13
shoplifting13
drugs8
other crime3
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wiltshire →